PRIVACY POLICY

Lanard Toys Limited (“Lanard”) respects your concerns for privacy and value the relationship we have with you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites owned and made available by Lanard including, without limitation, www.lanard.com, www.TheCorpsHQ.com (“the Websites”).

Please read the whole of this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated and keep yourself updated about any changes from time to time made thereto. By using the Websites, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to this Privacy Policy.


What we collect

We collect information that is directly related to our products, services and/or promotions. Examples of the personal information which we may collect from you include:


  • name and job title
  • contact details, such as name, postal and contact address, telephone number;
  • demographic details, such as age and/or gender;
  • products, services and/or promotions that you are interested in.


We may also collect solicited personal information indirectly through social media sites, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Google and others, who make known to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like Lanard. All personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means.


What we do with it

Your personal information may be used for any purposes with your consent (whether express or implied), or that you may reasonably expect, or authorized by law. This may include, without limitation, the following:


  • communicating with you about our products, services and/or promotions;
  • improving our products, services and the Websites to customize them according to customer interests;
  • preventing and detecting crime, security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • making disclosure required by law, subpoena or court order.


Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to send you promotional materials about our products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.


You may request us at any time in writing to remove your consent to receive marketing communications from us.


Entrants in Contests, Competitions and Sweepstakes

We may offer contests, competitions and sweepstakes throughout the Websites that may require registration. By participating in a contest, competition or sweepstake, you agree to the terms and conditions and/or official rules that govern that particular event. If you choose to enter a contest, competition or sweepstake, we may disclose personal information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such contest, competition or sweepstake including, without limitation, winner selection and prize details.


Use of Cookies

When you visit the Websites, our system automatically sends you a cookie. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve the Websites in order to tailor them to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and will remove it from our system when it is done.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Websites.


Information Security

We have in place reasonable operational security measures to protect all personal information held by us from unauthorized access, misuse, modification, loss or disclosure. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.


Information Disclosure

All personal information held by us will be kept in confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have consented to do so. For a purpose related to the purpose for which your personal information is collected, we may provide it to the following third parties:


  • our related companies;
  • our service providers such as IT service providers;
  • our professional advisors such as accountants, auditors, lawyers;
  • our payment system operators such as financial institutions;
  • government agencies.

Since some of the third parties may be located outside your jurisdiction, we may have to transfer personal information to such other jurisdictions for the above purposes.


Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you by submitting to us a duly completed data access request form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and downloadable at https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf. If you find any errors or inaccuracies in your personal information held by us, please contact us and we will correct them where required.


No Transfer Outside of Hong Kong

During the recruitment process, a job applicant may be required to provide us the requisite personal information for our assessment of the applicant’s suitability for the position applied for.


Use for Recruitment

Generally, we do not transfer your personal information to places outside Hong Kong. If for some reason, there is a need to transfer your personal information to places outside Hong Kong, it will be done in accordance with the laws.


Personal Information Enquiries

Enquiries concerning your personal information should be sent to us at the following address:


Enquiries:
28th Floor, Elite Centre
22 Hung To Road
Kwun Tong, Kowloon
Hong Kong


© 2015 Lanard Toys Limited. All rights reserved